Ethioipan Athletic Federation


Ethiopian Athletic Federation

 

 

 

 


 

 


 

 
About EAF Contact Us Sitemap Staff Mail

Home > Statistics

   
 

Statistics

 

  National Records
 
- Men
 
- Women
  World Records
 
- Men
 
- Female
  Entry Standards

 
 
National Records - Men
Discipline Mark Athlete Venue Date
100m 10.1 Gebre Gebregzi Addis Ababa Jun 6, 1971
200m 20.7 Negussie Gechamo Addis Ababa May 17, 1998
400m 45.42 Tegegne Bezabeh Macao Oct 18, 1968
800m 1:45.28 Berhanu Alemu Bergen Jun 11, 2004
1500m 3:31.13 Mulugeta Wondimu Heusden Jul 31, 2004
5000m 12:37.35 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Hengelo May 31, 2004
10,000m 26:17.53 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Bruxelles Aug 26, 2005
3000m SC 8:13.57 Eshetu Tura Moscow Jul 31, 1980
110m hurdles 14.3 Ubang Abaya Addis Ababa Jun 4, 2005
400m hurdles 51.26 Tesfaye Aschalew Annaba Sep 1, 1988
High Jump 2.05 Ugula Ubang Addis Ababa May 7, 2005
Pole Vault 3.65 Yohanes Wolde Giorgis Addis Ababa Jan 1, 1975
Long Jump 7.50 Gashawbeza Lemma Addis Ababa Jan 1, 1989
Triple Jump 15.05 Gashawbeza Lemma Addis Ababa May 17, 1992
Shot Put 15.98 Samuel Kassaye Addis Ababa Jan 1, 1976
Discus 45.57 Samuel Kassaye Nairobi Aug 28, 1970
Hammer 38.90 Sahle Muluneh Addis Ababa Jan 1, 1976
Javelin 67.99 Bekele Tola Addis Ababa Jun 4, 1994
Decathlon 59.18 Bekele Tola Nairobi Aug 12, 1987
20km Walk 1:26.56 Getachew Demisse Addis Ababa May 29, 1996
4x100m Relay 41.1 Team Ethiopia Addis Ababa Apr 2, 1998
4x400m Relay 3:07.11 Team Ethiopia Annaba Apr 2, 1998
1500 meter 3.58.38 Gelete Burka Monaco Apr 28, 1998
3000 meters 8.27.56 Meseret Defar Stutgart Apr 8, 2007
3000 meters hurdle 9.45.19 Mekdes Bekele Spain Apr 28, 2006
3000 meter hurdle 10.01.42 Zemzem Ahmed Addis Ababa Apr 29, 2009
5000 meter 15.39.12 Gelete Burqa Addis Ababa Apr 8, 2006
10,000 meter 32.32.90 Bizunesh Bekele Addis Ababa Apr 28, 2006
10,000 meter 29.54.66 Tirunesh Dibaba Beijing Jun 28, 2006
Marathon 2.20.42 Birhane Adere Chicago Apr 28, 2006
10km walk race 51.50.80 Gete Koma Addis Ababa Apr 28, 1999
100 meter hurdle 51.22 Asegedech Bekele Addis Ababa Apr 28, 2001

National Records - Women
Discipline Mark Athlete Venue Date
100m 11.8 Atkilt Wubshet Addis Ababa May 5, 2005
200m 24.7 Atkilt Wubshet Addis Ababa May 4, 2005
400m 53.6 Abaynesh Arega Addis Ababa May 28, 1993
800m 1:58.43 Kutre Dulecha London Jul 10, 1999
1500m 3:58.38 Kutre Dulecha Monaco Aug 8, 1998
3000m 8:24.66 Meseret Defar Stockholm Jul 25, 2006
5000m 14:24.53 Meseret Defar New York Jun 3, 2006
10,000m 30:04.18 Berhane Adere Paris Aug 23, 2003
3000m SC 9:46.67 Mekdes Bekele Beijing Aug 15, 2006
100m hurdles 15.22 Asegedech Bekele Addis Ababa Sep 16, 1995
400m hurdles 57.60 Zewde Hailemariam Nairobi Aug 8, 1987
High Jump 1.60 Senayit Keder Addis Ababa Apr 2, 1998
Long Jump 6.23 Hiwot Sisaye Durban Jun 24, 1993
Triple Jump 11.99 Emebet Tilahun Addis Ababa May 4, 2006
Shot Put 11.60 Roman Abera Addis Ababa May 6, 2003
Discus 36.18 Mersit Gebregziabher Addis Ababa May 4, 2005
Javelin 42.32 Aynalem Tekabe Addis Ababa May 6, 2004
Heptathlon 32.70 Genet Tabalew Nairobi Aug 9, 1987
20km Race Walk 1:45:31 Asnakch Ararssa Bambous Aug 13, 2006
4x100m Relay 47.0 Team Ethiopia Addis Ababa May 5, 2005
4x400m Relay 3:41.7 Team Ethiopia Addis Ababa May 5, 2005
100 meter 11.55 Atikilt Wubishet Addis Ababa Apr 20, 2006
200 meter 23.93 Netsanet Getu Addis Ababa Apr 28, 2000
400 meters 53.53 Abaynesh Arega Addis Ababa Apr 28, 2001
800 meters 1.58.43 Kutre Dulecha London Apr 28, 1999
400 meter hurle 57.60 Zewde Hailemariam Kenya Apr 28, 1998
4x100 meter 47.75 Ethiopia Banks Addis Ababa Apr 28, 2002
4x400 meter 3.45.00 Senait;Zewdie and Asrat Cairo Apr 28, 1991
Shot put 11.87meter Roman Abera Addis Ababa Apr 28, 2008
Discuss 38.39 Mersit G/Egziabher Addis Ababa Apr 28, 2009
Javelin throwing 44.77 Abaynesh Sisay Addis Ababa Apr 28, 2006
Long jump 6.23 meter Hiwot Sisay Durban Apr 28, 2001
High jump 1.60 meter Senait Kedir Addis Ababa Apr 28, 1998
Triple jump 11.99 meter Emebet Tilahun Addis Ababa Apr 28, 2006
20Km -walk race 1.44.22.99 Asnaketch Ararssa Mauritius Apr 28, 2006

World Records - Men
Discipline Mark Athlete Venue Date
100m 9.77 Asafa Powell (JAM) Zürich Aug 18, 2006
200m 19.32 Michael Johnson (USA) Atlanta, GA Jan 8, 1996
400m 43.18 Michael Johnson (USA) Sevilla Aug 26, 1999
800m 1:41.11 Wilson Kipketer (DEN) Köln Aug 24, 1997
1500m 3:26.00 Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR) Roma Jul 14, 1998
5000m 12:37.35 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Hengelo May 31, 2004
10,000m 26:17.53 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Bruxelles Aug 26, 2005
3000m SC 7:53.63 Saif Saaeed Shaheen (QAT) Bruxelles Sep 3, 2004
110m hurdles 12.88 Xiang Liu (CHN) Lausanne Jul 11, 2006
400m hurdles 46.78 Kevin Young (USA) Barcelona Aug 6, 1992
High Jump 2.45 Javier Sotomayor (CUB) Salamanca Jul 27, 1993
Pole Vault 6.14 Sergey Bubka (UKR) Sestriere Jul 31, 1994
Long Jump 8.95 Mike Powell (USA) Tokyo Aug 30, 1991
Triple Jump 18.29 Jonathan Edwards (GBR) Göteborg Aug 7, 1995
Shot Put 23.12 Randy Barnes (USA) Westwood May 20, 1990
Discus 74.08 Jürgen Schult (GER) Neubrandenburg Jun 6, 1986
Hammer 86.74 Yuriy Sedykh (URS) Stuttgart Aug 30, 1986
Javelin 98.48 Jan Zelezný (CZE) Jena May 25, 1996
Decathlon 9026 Roman Šebrle (CZE) Götzis May 27, 2001
20km Walk 1:17:21 Jefferson Pérez (ECU) Paris Aug 23, 2003
4x100m Relay 37.40 United States Barcelona Aug 8, 1992
4x400m Relay 2:54.20 United States Uniondale Jul 22, 1998
5000meters 12:37.35 Kenenisa Bekele Hengelo May 31, 2004
World Leading 2009 12:52.32 Kenenisa Bekele Zürich Aug 28, 2009
10,000 meters world records 26:17.53 Kenenisa Bekele Bruxelles May 26, 2005
World Leading 2009 26:46.31 Kenenisa Bekele Berlin Aug 17, 2009
100meters 9.58 Usain Bolt(JAM) Berlin Aug 16, 2009
200meters 19.19 Usain Bolt(JAM) Berlin Aug 20, 2009
400meters 43.18 Michael Johnson(USA) Sevilla Aug 26, 1999
400m-world leading 2009 44.06 LaShawn Merritt(USA) Berlin Aug 21, 2009
15km-women 2009 47:53 Abebu Gelan Ras Al Khaimah Feb 20, 2009
15km-women 2009 47:53 Aselefech Mergia Ras Al Khaimah Feb 20, 2009
15km-women 2009 47:53 Dire Tune Ras Al Khaimah Feb 20, 2009
15km-women 2009 47:54 Teyba Erkesso Ras Al Khaimah Feb 20, 2009
15km-women 2009 47:55 Amane Gobena Ras Al Khaimah Feb 20, 2009
Marathon-men(2009) 2:04:27 Duncan Kibet Kirong(KEN) Rotterdam Apr 5, 2009
Marathon men(2009) 2:04:27 James Kipsang Kwambai Rotterdam Apr 5, 2009
Marathon men(2009) 2:05:04 Abel Kirui Rotterdam Apr 5, 2009
Marathon men(2009) 2:05:10 Samuel Kamau Wanjiru London Apr 26, 2009
Marathon men(2009) 2:05:20 Tsegay Kebede London Apr 26, 2009
2000 Metres 2009 - Women 5:25.36 Gelete Burka Bruxelles Sep 4, 2009

World Records - Female
Discipline Mark Athlete Venue Date
100m 10.49 Florence Griffith-Joyner (USA) Indianapolis Jul 16, 1988
200m 21.34 Florence Griffith-Joyner (USA) Seoul Sep 29, 1988
400m 47.60 Marita Koch (GDR) Canberra Oct 6, 1985
800m 1:53.28 Jarmila Kratochvílová (TCH) München Jul 26, 1983
1500m 3:50.46 Yunxia Qu (CHN) Beijing Sep 11, 1993
3000m 8:06.11 Junxia Wang (CHN) Beijing Sep 13, 1993
5000m 14:24.53 Meseret Defar (ETH ) New York Jun 3, 2006
10,000m 29:31.78 Junxia Wang (ETH) Beijing Sep 8, 1993
3000m SC 9:01.59 Gulnara Samitova (RUS) Iráklio Jul 4, 2004
100m hurdles 12.21 Yordanka Donkova (BUL) Stara zagora Aug 20, 1988
400m hurdles 52.34 Yuliya Pechonkina (RUS) Tula Aug 8, 2003
High Jump 2.09 Stefka Kostadinova (BUL) Roma Aug 30, 1987
Pole Vault 5.01 Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS) Helsinki Aug 12, 2005
Long Jump 7.52 Galina Chistyakova (URS) Leningrad Jun 11, 1988
Triple Jump 15.50 Inessa Kravets (UKR) Göteborg Aug 10, 1995
Shot Put 22.63 Natalya Lisovskaya (URS) Moskva Jun 7, 1987
Discus 76.80 Gabriele Reinsch (GDR) Neubrandenburg Jul 9, 1988
Hammer 77.80 Tatyana Lysenko (RUS) Tallinn Aug 15, 2006
Javelin 71.70 Osleidys Menéndez (CUB) Helsinki Aug 14, 2005
Heptathlon 72.91 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) Seoul Sep 24, 1988
20km Walk 1:25:41 Olimpiada Ivanova (RUS) Helsinki Aug 7, 2005
4x100m Relay 41.37 German Demo. Republic Canberra Oct 6, 1985
4x400m 3:15.17 USSR Seoul Oct 1, 1988
5000 meters World Records 14:11.15 Tirunesh Dibaba Oslo (Bislett) Jun 6, 2008
World Leading 2009 14:33.65 Tirunesh Dibaba London (CP) Jul 25, 2009
Half Marathon - Women 1:06:25 Lornah Kiplagat (NED) Udine Oct 14, 2007
Women Half Marathon 1:07:00 Mary Jepkosgei Keitany(KEN) Lille Sep 5, 2009
women Half Marathon 1:07:18 Dire Tune(ETH) Ras Al Khaimah Feb 20, 2009
women Half Marathon 1:07:48 Aselefech Mergia(ETH) Ras Al Khaimah Feb 20, 2009
women Half Marathon 1:07:50 Philes Ongori(KEN) Ras Al Khaimah Feb 20, 2009
women Half Marathon 1:07:57 Abebu Gelan(ETH) Ras Al Khaimah Feb 20, 2009
15 KM 46:55 Kayoko Fukushi (JPN) Marugame May 2, 2006
3000 meter -2009 8:30.15 Meseret Defar Thessaloniki Sep 13, 2009
3000 meter-2009 8:30.61 Vivian Cheruiyot Thessaloniki Sep 13, 2009
3000 meter-2009 8:30.93 Wude Ayalew Thessaloniki Sep 13, 2009

Entry Standards
This section contains qualification minimum for domestic, regional, continental, and international competitions.
The above link is linked with PDF file. In order to download, please right click on the link and then choose "Save Target As ..." option.




Copyright © 2007 Ethiopian Athletic Federation. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Mereb Cyber Tech